Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by gel Resourcing Ltd.

Gel Resourcing Ltd, 405 Seaside, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN22 7RT.

Co No: 11109738

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force from time to time.  Currently, the Data Protection Act 1998 applies.  With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) will come into force, which will change the law.

The information we may collect

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below:

(A) Information collected and processed for finding you a suitable role is as follows:

*

·

Your name

*

·

Your address

DOB

Gender

*

·

Your email address’s

*

·

Your telephone numbers

*

·

CV/work history

Referees / References

*

·

Job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary

*

·

Any other work-related information you provide, for example, education or training

certificates

(B) Information in respect to individuals that have worked for us previously or may work for us is as follows:

·

Passport

·

In some cases, permits and visas

Professional Registrations / Qualifications

·

DOB

·

National insurance number

·

Full details of job offers and placements

·

Outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance for certain roles

·

In certain cases, medical information

·

References

·

Financial information (including but not limited to payroll details and terms, HMRC data,

pension scheme details, court orders and statutory payments)

·

A log of our communications with you by email and telephone

 

 

This information will have been provided, or will be provided, by you or a third party who we work with, such as a Job Board Company or another employment business or agency.  In the case of references, these will be from your previous employer. Medical information may be supplied by a third party such as your GP, Consultant or Occupational Health.  The outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance checks, where relevant, will be supplied by the Disclosure and Barring Service or other external company applicable to the placement.

How we use the information

The above information is used to provide our services to you in our capacity as an employment business / agency to find you suitable work whether on a temporary or permanent basis based on your requirements as set out below.

The information under A above may be used as follows:

·

To match your skill sets with job vacancies to assist in finding you the positions that

most suit you

·

To put forward your details to our clients and prospective employers for you to be

considered for vacancies

·

To place you with our clients and prospective employers

·

To keep you informed of available opportunities as they arise

·

To keep you informed of the services offered by us

 

The information under B above may be used as follows:

·

To establish that you have the right to work

·

To undertake relevant security and criminal record checks as required by our clients

and prospective employers and as permitted by law

·

To deal with any medical and health and safety issues relating to certain positions

·

To put in place contractual arrangements and documentation once a role has been

secured

·

To pay you if placed

 

How we hold the information

All the personal data we have is stored on our database in the UK.

Disclosure of your information

Your CV and related information will be shared or sent to prospective employers and our clients.  Once you have secured a placement additional information will be provided to them to enable the placement to proceed. Such employers and clients will usually be located inside the European Economic Area (EEA) but may be outside of the EEA.  Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or the appropriate safeguards are in place for your rights and freedoms.  Before such a transfer takes place outside of the EEA, we will provide you with further information concerning this.

Other trusted third parties that we may share your data with are as follows: HM Revenue and Customs, pension scheme providers, legal advisors and other companies for the purpose of undertaking pre-engagement checks for the role or for paying you.

What is the legal basis for processing the information?

We will rely on your consent to process the information above, some of which is collected at the outset of the recruitment process.

Information and documentation to establish your right to work is processed by us as we are legally obliged to do so.

In respect of medical information, the basis for us processing this will depend on the circumstances but will usually be for one of the following reasons: it is necessary to protect health and safety or to prevent discrimination on the grounds of disability or where consent has been obtained, if required.

Information in relation to criminal record checks, which are relevant for some roles, will be processed on the basis that it is necessary for us to comply with the law or consent will be obtained, if required.

Once a position has been found for you, we will process your personal data, including financial information, for the purpose of you entering into a contract to fulfil your role and to enable us to pay you, depending on the specific contractual arrangements and circumstances.

For the purposes of paying you, where relevant, we are legally obliged to provide information to HMRC.

Once a placement has been secured, we may also process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests i.e. for administrative purposes.

Your rights

You currently have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold.  At this time, we have the right to charge an administration fee for this service.  When the GDPR comes into force, we will no longer have the right to charge a fee.  If you would like to make a request for information, please email info@gelresourcing.co.uk

In addition to this right of access, when the GDPR comes into force, you will also have the following rights: erasure, restriction of processing, objection and data portability.  We will update you further in connection with these rights when they come into force.

Our Legal Bases for Processing Your Data

Legitimate Interests

Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR is the one that is relevant here – it says that we can process your data where it "is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data." 
 

We don't think that any of the following activities prejudice individuals in any way – in fact, they help us to offer you a more tailored, efficient service, so everyone's a winner! However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis.
 

Please note that in certain of the jurisdictions in which we operate, a different legal basis for data processing might apply in certain cases.
 

Candidate Data:
 

We think it's reasonable to expect that if you are looking for employment or have posted your professional CV information on a job board or professional networking site, you are happy for us to collect and otherwise use your personal data to offer or provide our recruitment services to you, share that information with prospective employers and assess your skills against our bank of vacancies. Once it's looking like you may get the job, your prospective employer may also want to double check any information you've given us (such as the results from psychometric evaluations or skills tests) or to confirm your references, qualifications and criminal record, to the extent that this is appropriate and in accordance with local laws. We need to do these things so that we can function as a profit-making business, and to help you and other Candidates get the jobs you deserve. 
 

We want to provide you with tailored job recommendations and relevant articles to read to help you on your job hunt. We therefore think it's reasonable for us to process your data to make sure that we send you the most appropriate content. 
 

We also think that it might help with your job search if you take part in our specialist online training or some of our more interactive services, if you have the time. These are part of our service offering as a business, and help differentiate us in a competitive marketplace, so it is in our legitimate interests to use your data for this reason. 
 

We have to make sure our business runs smoothly, so that we can carry on providing services to Candidates like you. We therefore also need to use your data for our internal administrative activities, like payroll and invoicing where relevant. 
 

We have our own obligations under the law, which it is a legitimate interest of ours to insist on meeting! If we believe in good faith that it is necessary, we may therefore share your data in connection with crime detection, tax collection or actual or anticipated litigation. 
  

Client Data:
 

To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible, we store your personal data and/or the personal data of individual contacts at your organisation as well as keeping records of our conversations, meetings, registered jobs and placements. From time to time, we may also ask you to undertake a customer satisfaction survey. We think this is reasonable – we deem these uses of your data to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation providing various recruitment services to you. 
 

Supplier Data:
 

We use and store the personal data of individuals within your organisation in order to facilitate the receipt of services from you as one of our Suppliers. We also hold your financial details, so that we can pay you for your services. We deem all such activities to be necessary within the range of our legitimate interests as a recipient of your services. 
 

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS:
 

If you have been put down by a Candidate or a prospective member of Staff as one of their referees, we use your personal data in order to contact you for a reference. This is a part of our quality assurance procedure and so we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation offering recruitment services and employing people ourselves. 
 

If a Candidate or Staff member has given us your details as an emergency contact, we will use these details to contact you in the case of an accident or emergency. We are sure you will agree that this is a vital element of our people-orientated organisation, and so is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Consent

Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies where you have previously engaged with us (for example by submitting a job application or CV, or registering a vacancy to be filled), and we are marketing other recruitment-related services. Under ‘soft opt-in’ consent, we will take your consent as given unless or until you opt out. For most people, this is beneficial as it allows us to suggest other jobs to you alongside the specific one you applied for, significantly increasing the likelihood of us finding you a new position. For other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent.

  • In certain circumstances, we are required to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities. Depending on exactly what we are doing with your information, this consent will be opt-in consent or soft opt-in consent.   
  • Article 4(11) of the GDPR states that (opt-in) consent is "any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement
  • ·or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her." In plain language, this means that:

    - you have to give us your consent freely, without us putting you under any type of pressure;

    - you have to know what you are consenting to – so we'll make sure we give you enough information;

    - you should have control over which processing activities you consent to and which you don’t, and

    - you need to take positive and affirmative action in giving us your consent – we're likely to provide a “Privacy Statement” and Link to our “Privacy Policy” on the gel Resourcing Ltd Website and on correspondence, for you to view, and by corresponding with or replying to such messages, emails or website activity will confirm your consent.

    We will keep records of the consents that you have given in this way.
     

  • We have already mentioned that, in some cases, we will be able to rely on soft opt-in consent. We are allowed to market products or services to you which are related to the recruitment services we provide as long as you do not actively opt-out from these communications.   
  • Please note that in certain of the jurisdictions in which we operate, we comply with additional local law requirements regarding consenting to receive marketing materials. For more information in relation to your jurisdiction, please contact info@gelresourcing.co.uk.

 

As we have mentioned, you have the right to withdraw your consent to these activities. You can do so at any time by emailing info@gelresourcing.co.uk

 

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION  

 

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you
  • Request erasure of your personal information
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party

 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact gel Resourcing Ltd in writing.

Retention of your data

Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Withdrawal of consent

If you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for the purpose of using our services and us finding you suitable work, you have the right to withdraw this at any time.  In order to do so you should contact us by emailing info@gelresourcing.co.uk

Concerns

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to Information Commissioners Office at https:\\ico.org.uk\concerns\.

Contact

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to Chris Rose, crose@gelresourcing.co.uk

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed by us at any time.  This Privacy Notice will be updated in due course to comply with any further requirements under the GDPR.